Jackie Gleason

Follow
Jackie Gleason

Born

2/26/1916, Brooklyn, New York

Died

6/24/1987

Birth Name

Herbert John Gleason

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Great One
9.4
User Rating
24 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jackie Gleason was born on February 26th, 1916 in Brooklyn, New York. This future great was born into a poor family of Irish Catholic immigrants, living in Brooklyn. His father, Herbert Gleason, was an insurance clerk who ran out on his family when Jackie was only nine years…more

Credits