Jackie O

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/31/1975 , Australia

Birth Name

Jacqueline Ellen Last O'Neil

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jackie O was born on January 31st 1975 and in a meteoritic career has established herself in mass media as a successful and high profile radio co-host and part time television presenter.

Her radio career commenced in Adelaide in 1993 as Triple M's phone girl before being quickly promoted to co–host the Hot 30 Countdown alongside Kyle Sandilands. They now host the popular 'Drive time' slot from 4pm – 7pm, broadcasting to over a million people weekly.

Jackie O moved into television as host of the late night music program Ground Zero in 1997 for the Ten Network. This was quickly followed by a dominant role in three consecutive series of the docu-soap Popstars for the Seven Network. For series one, two and three of Popstars, Jackie was instrumental in selecting the band members of Bardot (2000), Scandal'us (2001) and soloist Scott Cain (2002).

Jackie O is one of very few females in Australia to juggle and enjoy the demanding roles of a successful career in radio and television.
More
Less