Jackie Robinson

Follow
Jackie Robinson

Born

1/31/1919, Cairo, Georgia (USA)

Died

10/24/1972

Birth Name

Jack Roosevelt Robinson

Gender

Male
9.4
User Rating
17 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jackie Robinson broke the Major League color barrier in 1947. Some people incorrectly say that he was the first black player in MLB history. While that is not technically correct that does not diminish the great achievement that he made to baseball and human rights. All Major League…more

Credits