Jada Pinkett Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/18/1971 , Baltimore, Maryland

Birth Name

Jada Koren Pinkett

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jada Pinkett was born on September 18, 1971 in Baltimore, Maryland. Her mother's name was Adrienne Banfield and her father's name is Robson Pinkett Jr. Her father was a contractor and her mother was a nurse. They divorced after a few months of marriage. She majored in dance at the Baltimore School for Arts, where one of her classmates where Tupac Shakur. She spent a year at The Baltimore School of Arts before she went to North Carolina School of Arts, to pursue her acting carrer. She got her first job in 1991 when she went to the sitcom "A Different World". She was in her first movie debut two years later in "Menace Society II" in 1993. She didn't get noticed that much until she went in the movie "The Nutty Professor" in 1996. Pinkett-Smith is married to Will Smith, and they have a son, Jaden Christopher Syre Smith; and a daughter, Willow Camille Reign Smith. After five days before shooting "Woo" her close friend Tupac died.
More
Less