Jaime Pressly

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/30/1977 , Kinston, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Jaime Elizabeth Pressly

Gender

Female

Biography:

Model and actress Jaime Pressly was born in Kinston, North Carolina, the daughter of Brenda Sue, a dance instructor, and James Liston Pressly, Sr. She has two siblings, a sister, Jessica, and a brother, James Liston Jr.

Jaime is best know for her role as Joy Turner in NBC's My Name is Earl, which earned her a Golden Globe nomination and an Emmy award in 2007.

Jaime studied dancing and gymnastics for 11 years before entering modeling in her early teens. At the age of 14 she was already the spokeswoman for her modeling agency, "International Cover Model Search."

Her parents went through a nasty divorce, and, as a result, Jaime was legally emancipated from her parents when she was 15. As a model Pressly has been featured in Stuff and Playboy magazines and was named spokesmodel for Liz Claiborne Cosmetics in 2001.

In October 2006, she became engaged to her boyfriend of a year-and-a-half, DJ Eric Calvo. On May 11, 2007 Pressly gave birth to their first child, Dezi James Calvo. Since then she's separated from her son's father and married entertainment lawyer Simran Singh.

On January 5, 2011, Pressly was arrested in Santa Monica for drunk driving. Her bail was set at $15,000, three times the usual bail for a DUI.

More
Less