Jake Gyllenhaal

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/19/1980 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhall

Gender

Male

Biography:

Acting runs in Jake's blood; he is the son of director Stephen Gyllenhaal and producer/screenwriter Naomi Foner. His sister Maggie is an actress (she played his sister in Donnie Darko). Jake was first really noticed in the critically acclaimed October Sky. Most recently he starred in the controversial Brokeback Mountain with Heath Ledger, a tale about two gay cowboys. His sister introduced him to her co-star, Kirsten Dunst. They dated for awhile, but broke up in July 2004. Jake is now currently dating his Rendition co-star, Reese Witherspoon.
More
Less