James Arness

Follow
James Arness

Born

5/26/1923, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Died

6/3/2011

Birth Name

James Aurness

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jim Arness , James Aurness, Jim Aurness
8.8
User Rating
41 votes

Biography

EDIT
Most remembered for his role as 'U.S. Marshal Matt Dillon' of Dodge City Kansas, James Arness was born on May 26, 1923 in Minneapolis, MN. Growing up surrounded by lakes and woods, he learned to love the things the great outdoors had to offer. In 1943, James Arness…more

Credits