James Avery (I)

Follow
James Avery (I)

Born

11/27/1945, Pughsville, Virginia, United States

Died

12/31/2013

Birth Name

James La Rue Avery

Gender

Male

Also Known As

James L. Avery
9.2
User Rating
66 votes

Biography

EDIT

James was an American TV actor best known for providing the voice of Shredder, in the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, and for his portrayal of the patriarch and attorney, (later judge) Philip Banks inThe Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, whom Will Smith's character affectionately called "Uncle Phil." This…more

Credits