James Avery (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/27/1945 , Pughsville, Virginia, United States

Died

12/31/2013

Birth Name

James La Rue Avery

Gender

Male

Biography:

James was an American TV actor best known for providing the voice of Shredder, in the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, and for his portrayal of the patriarch and attorney, (later judge) Philip Banks in The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, whom Will Smith's character affectionately called "Uncle Phil." This character was ranked #34 in TV Guide's "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time."