James Best

Follow
James Best

Born

Powderly, Kentucky, USA

Died

4/7/2015

Birth Name

Jules Guy

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jimmy Best, James K. Best
8.7
User Rating
33 votes

Biography

EDIT

James Best is familiar to audiences as Sheriff Roscoe Coltrane on the television series Dukes of Hazzard from 1979 through 1985. Best was born in Powderly, KY, on July 26, 1926, as Jewel Franklin Guy. During the 1950s and 1960s, Best appeared in television Westerns including Bonanza, Gunsmoke,…more

Credits