James Best

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/26/1926 , Powderly, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

Jules Guy

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Best is familiar to audiences as Sheriff Roscoe Coltrane on the television series Dukes of Hazzard from 1979 through 1985. Best was born in Powderly, KY, on July 26, 1926, as Jewel Franklin Guy. During the 1950s and 1960s, Best appeared in television Westerns including Bonanza, Gunsmoke, Wagon Train, and Rawhide. Additional television credits include The Twilight Zone, The Andy Griffith Show, Perry Mason, and The Fugitive. He has appeared in eighty-three movies acting with major movie stars such as Jimmy Stewart, Humphrey Bogart, Henry Fonda, Rock Hudson, and Anthony Quinn. His acting career began with a European tour of the play My Sister Eileen. Upon his return to the United States, Best toured the country in plays and musicals. In the early 1970s, Best taught drama at the University of Mississippi. For his efforts, Best earned a place in the University's Hall of Fame. Best enjoys meeting fans and making public appearances.



More
Less