James Brown

Follow
James Brown

Born

5/3/1933, Barnwell, South Carolina, USA

Died

12/25/2006

Birth Name

James Joseph Brown

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Godfather of Soul
9.1
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
James Brown is internationally known under the pseudonyms of "The Godfather of Soul", "Soul Brother# 1", and "The Hardest Working Man in Show Business." Amongst the most influential entertainers of his time, Brown's music is partly responsible for the Rap revolution as it is to this day. Brown…more

Credits