James Cagney

Follow
James Cagney

Born

7/17/1899, Yonkers, New York, USA

Died

3/30/1986

Birth Name

James Francis Cagney

Gender

Male

Also Known As

James Cageny, Jimmy Cagney
10.0
User Rating
13 votes

Biography

EDIT

James Cagney was an American stage performer who transitioned into motion picture acting where he earned an Academy Award. Cagney was born in New York City, and he majored in art at Colombia University. Tap dancing brought Cagney to the Manhattan vaudeville circuit in the 20s, and the…more

Credits