James Cameron

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/16/1954 , Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

James Francis Cameron

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Cameron was born in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada on 14 August 1954. He moved to America in 1971. The son of an engineer he majored in physics at the California State University, but after graduating drove a truck to support his screenwriting. He landed his first professional film job as art director, miniature-set builder, and process projection supervisor on Roger Corman's Battle Beyond the Stars(1980) and debuted as a director with Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (1981) the following year.

In 1984 he wrote and directed The Terminator (1984), a futuristic action thriller starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, Michael Biehn and Linda Hamilton. It was a huge success. After this came a string of successful science-fiction action films such as Aliens (1986), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). Cameron is now one of the most sought after directors in Hollywood.

James was married to Sharon Williams February 14, 1978 to 1984. He was married to producer Gale Anne Hurd from 1985 to 1989. He was married to director Kathryn Bigelow from August 17, 1989 to 1991. He was married to actress Linda Hamilton from July 26, 1997 to 1999, they have one daughter; Josephine Archer Cameron born February 15, 1993. He married actress Suzy Amis on June 4, 2000, they have 1 son and 2 daughters; twins Quinn and Claire born April 4, 2001 and Elizabeth Rose born December 29, 2006.
More
Less