James Drury

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/18/1934 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

James Child Drury

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Drury is an American actor who was born on April 18, 1934. His family lived in Oregon, but he was born in New York. He lived on a ranch and this led to discovering a love and proficiency for horses. Most of his original acting roles was supporting roles for Walt Disney. The first film he starred in was "Blackboard Jungle" in 1955. This movie discussed what teachers faced working in the inner city. After working for Walt Disney, Drury won the lead acting role in The Virginian. This television show played for nine seasons and was based on a novel by Owen Wister. His other movie credits include "Love Me or Leave Me," "The Last Wagon," "Good Day for a Hanging," and "Polyanna." His television credits include appearances on "Gunsmoke," "The Rifleman," and "Walker, Texas Ranger." He was honored for his role in western films and received an induction into the Hall of Great Western Performers. Drury is currently married to Carol Ann Head Drury.