James Earl Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1931 , Arkabutla, Mississippi, USA

Birth Name

Todd Jones

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Earl Jones was born in 1931 in Arkabutla, Mississippi, USA. At an early age he started to take dramatic lessons to calm himself down. It appeared to work as he has since starred in many films over a 40-year period, beginning with the Stanley Kubrick's classic: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964). Probably best known for his role as Darth Vader (voice only, the man in the Darth Vader suit was David Prowse who was dubbed because of his British west country accent) in the Star Wars saga, from episode III to episode VI. He has appeared on The Simpsons a couple of times and played Mufasa in The Lion King. Jones recently returned as the voice of Darth Vader in Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith.
More
Less