James Ellroy

Follow
James Ellroy

Born

3/4/1948, Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Lee Earle Ellroy

Gender

Male
8.6
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Writer of hard-boiled crime fiction best known for his novel L. A. Confidential which was made into a successful movie. Much of Ellroy's life and writing career has been shaped by his mother's tragic murder in 1958 which was never solved.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW