James Garner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/7/1928 , Norman, Oklahoma, USA

Died

7/19/2014

Birth Name

James Scott Bumgarner

Gender

Male

Biography:

To the viewing public James Garner is James Rockford, the aimiable, human, often smart, often cool, but not infallible detective of the American television series 'The Rockford Files". It is that role above any others that has established him as one of the most popular film and television personalities in America. And indeed many of his film characters are variations of this street-wise, inventive, sometimes devious character, as shown in movies like 'The Americanization of Emily',"The Skin Game' and 'Support Your Local Sheriff'. Garner had his first chance to act when he appeared in a minor role in 'The Caine Mutiny Court Martial' on Broadway, having previously sampled various occupations, as well as serving in Korea(for which he received the Purple Heart). It was the original television series "Maverick" that initially brought him recognition. His film career then suffered in the early Sixties when, as Vice President of the Screen Actors Guild, he fought the studios over a contracts dispute. But, like Rockford, having endured some setbacks, Garner pulled through, beat the studios and went on to become a top star.


In 2008, the actor suffered a stroke which lead him to withdraw from most public appearances. On July 19, 2014, police confirmed his death at his house.

More
Less