James Hampton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/9/1936 , Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

Birth Name

James Wade Hampton

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Hampton is an American actor, television director and screenwriter. Born on July 9. 1936 in Oklahoma City, Hampton began acting while on tour with the USO during his time in Germany. He made his first television appearances in bit roles on shows like Gunsmoke, Gomer Pyle and Rawhide. His first major role was on The Doris Day Show as Leroy B. Simpson in 1968. Following that show's cancellation, Hampton continued to work on television until he snagged his first film role in Soldier Blue (1970). As he did on the small screen, Hampton continued to find bit parts in films like The Longest Yard (1974), The China Syndrome (1979) with Michael Douglas and Jane Fonda, and Billy Bob Thornton's Sling Blade (1996). While he never had a major role, he continued to work as an actor and behind the camera for several decades. Hampton received a Golden Globe nomination for Most Promising Newcomer for his work in The Longest Yard.