James Ivory

Follow
James Ivory

Born

6/7/1928, Berkeley, California, USA

Birth Name

James Francis Ivory

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

James Francis Ivory is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. For many years he worked extensively with Indian-born film producer Ismail Merchant, his domestic as well as professionalpartner, and with screenwriter Ruth Prawer Jhabvala. All three were principals in Merchant Ivory Productions, whose films have won six…more

Credits