James Macandrew

Follow
James Macandrew

Died

1/18/1988

Birth Name

James F. Macandrew

Gender

Male
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

James F. Macandrew was a radio and television host and pioneer in educational broadcasting who helped build New York City's public radio and television systems.

Most educators then saw little potential in radio as a teaching aid. Mr. Macandrew differed and in 1938 became coordinator of broadcasting…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed James Macandrew yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW