James MacArthur

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1937 , Los Angeles, California

Died

10/28/2010

Birth Name

James Gordon MacArthur

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in 1937, James MacArthur has had a long and diverse performance career. The adopted son of legendary stage actress Helen Hayes and playwright Charles MacArthur, James began his career acting in plays, training in summer stock and playing characters in versions of The Corn is Green and Life With Father. In addition to many movie roles (notably Disney films such as Swiss Family Robinson), MacArthur guest-starred in numerous 1960s television series and had a leading role in the serial drama The Interns. MacArthur is most famous for playing Danny Williams for 11 years on the long-running police drama Hawaii Five-O.



James MacArthur has continued to act sporadically in recent years, but lives in semi-retirement in southern California with his third wife, H.B. Duntz.
More
Less