James May

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/16/1963 , Bristol, England

Birth Name

James Daniel May

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Daniel May was born on January 16, 1963 in Bristol, England. He went to Oakwood Comprehensive School and graduated from Lancaster University with a degree in Music. Throughout his career he has written for various car magazines and currently writes a weekly column for The Daily Telegraph and the monthly publication Top Gear.

He is the co-host of the BBC2 show Top Gear along with Jeremy Clarkson and Richard Hammond and has earned the nickname Captain Slow for usually finishing last in all of the competitions held on the show. He owns a Bentley T2, a Range Rover, a Porsche 911, a Porsche Boxster S and several bikes and holds a full light aircraft private pilot's license. He is unmarried and currently lives in Hammersmith, West London with his cat Fusker.