James Purefoy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/3/1963 , Taunton, Somerset, England, UK

Birth Name

James Brian Mark Purefoy

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Purefoy, born James Brian Mark Purefoy on June 3, 1964 in Somerset, England, is a British actor. As a young man, Purefoy studied acting at the Central School of Speech and Drama. After finishing, he went on to join the Royal Shakespeare Company, appearing in plays such as Macbeth, King Lear and The Tempest. Purefoy broke into television in 1990, appearing as a regular on the English series Coasting. He would work on a variety of television shows throughout the 1990s, before migrating into films towards the end of the decade. In 2001, Purefoy acted in his first high-profile Hollywood film, appearing in a small role in A Knight's Tale. In 2005, he would be cast in a career-making role when he was selected to portray Mark Antony in the HBO series Rome. Rome was cancelled in 2007, and Purefoy returned to acting in supporting roles in both film and television. Purefoy has a son, Joseph, from a relationship with the actress Holly Aird that lasted from 1996 until 2002.



More
Less