James Read

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/31/1953 , Buffalo, New York, USA

Birth Name

James Christopher Read

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Christopher Read II born July 31, 1953 in Buffalo, New York is an Television actor. He is best known for his role of George Hazard in the TV miniseries based on the North & South novels by John Jakes and for his co-starring role on the movie Beaches. James is married to actress Wendy Kilbourne, whom he met on the set of North & South.

He had a three different recurring roles on TV. Three seasons, on the NBC's American Dreams as George Mason seven seasons on the WB series Charmed as Victor Bennett, and was also a regular during the first season of Remington Steele.

James has been recently cast as Ken Davis in the ABC Family drama Wildfire. James' character, Ken Davis, is the single-rich-father of two rebellious children Junior Davis (Ryan Sypek) and Dani Davis (Nicole Tubiola).
  • © 2006 ABC Family
  • Lewis Jacobs/© 2005 ABC Family
More
Less