We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

James Roday

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/4/1976 , San Antonio, Texas

Birth Name

James David Rodriguez

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born April 4, 1976 in San Antonio, Texas, James started his career off in by studying theater at New York University's Experimental Theater Wing in which he gathered a string of New York theather credits in classical and contemporary. He made the transition to television afterwards. After being in a few failed shows, he finally landed his big break playing a fake psychic in USA new detective show Psych.


With parts in many shows like Miss Match, Providence and First Years, Roday finally hit it with a role in the movie Dukes of Hazzard, and then landed the role of "psychic" Shawn Spencer in Psych.


He has been involved with Psych co-star Maggie Lawson (Juliet) since 2006.

More
Less