James Russo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/23/1953 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

James Vincent Russo

Gender

Male

Biography:

Native New Yorker, James Russo, is an intense character actor who usually plays vicious, street-wise villains. Perhaps best known for his role as Paulie in 'Donnie Brasco' (1996), Russo is also known for his performance as Eddie Murphy's best friend in 'Beverly Hills Cop' (1984) and his acclaimed cameo in 'Stealing Sinatra' (2003). He first gained notoriety as a convenience store robber in 'Fast Times at Ridgemont High' (1982). Most recently he has a small part in Michael Mann's 'Public Enemies' (2009) staring Johnny Depp and Christian Bale.