James Sloyan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/24/1941 , Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

James Joseph Sloyan

Gender

Male

Biography:

James Sloyan was born in Indianapolis, Indiana, but his family moved to Europe when he was a young boy. James has lived in Rome, Capri, Milan, Switzerland and Ireland. When he was 17, his family moved back to the states and settled in upstate New York where he managed a Theater there. He received a scholarship to the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. After two years he went to work for Joseph Papp at the New York Shakespeare Festival. He did Some off Broadway appearances as well as a play on Broadway called Dream Out Of Time.He moved to Hollywood where he landed a three-picture contract with MGM. He appeared in The Traveling executioner with Stacy Keach. He returned to NY to do the original Off-Broadway play, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. He then appeared in Cantonville Nine, the Kurt Vonnegut Movie Between Time and Timbuktu and in Paradise Lost for WNET. Heading back to Hollywood he appeared in The Sting with Robert Redford playing the character of Joe Mattola. His Television work includes: Westside Medical, Oh, Madeline with Madeline Kahn, both short lived TV series. TV- movies like Centennial and TV guest appearances, throughout the 70's 80's and 90's. He is married to actress Deirdre Lenihan.