Jamey Sheridan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/12/1951 , Pasadena, California

Birth Name

James Patrick Sheridan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sheridan's acting career began when his dance career ended because of a knee injury. He made his feature film debut with Whoopi Goldberg in Jumpin Jack Flash and later went on to star in several films in the early 1990's.

His television career began with a couple of guest starring roles on Spenser for Hire where he caught the attention of John Sayles - the creator of Shannon's Deal. His starring role as Jack Shannon lasted for two seasons. Later Sheridan joined the ensemble cast of Chicago Hope. He currently ended a run as Captain James Deakins on Law & Order: Criminal Intent, where he starred opposite Vincent D'Onofrio, Kathryn Erbe, and Courtney B. Vance.

Jamey Sheridan has also enjoyed a successful career on the stage and has starred on Broadway. He is married to actress Colette Kilroy, they have two children.

Sheridan has also taken on the role of assistant director in Medium, Law and Order Criminal Intent, Law and Order Special Victims Unit, Deadline, Christmas in the Clouds, and The Contender.
More
Less