Jamie Hyneman

Follow
Jamie Hyneman

Born

9/25/1956, Marshall, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

James Earl Hyneman

Gender

Male
  • Transformers? No, it's just Adam Savage ...
  • Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman befriend t...
  • Adam Savage suits up for space as Jamie ...
9.4
User Rating
132 votes

Biography

EDIT
Hailing from Indiana farm country, Jamie Hyneman is a multifaceted man: wilderness survival expert, boat captain, diver, linguist, animal wrangler, machinist and chef, to name a few. His career has been equally diverse: Jamie earned a degree in Russian languages and literature and ran a sailing/diving charter business…more

Credits