Jamie Lynn Spears

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/4/1991 , Kentwood, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name

Jamie Lynn Marie Spears

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jamie Lynn Spears is an American actress, most famous as being recognized as the younger sister of famous pop singer Britney Spears.

Spears appeared in 2001's Totally Britney Live and in a Pepsi television commercial in 2002. In the same year, she appeared briefly in the movie Crossroads, as the younger version of the main character, Lucy, who was played by her older sister, Britney.

For two seasons, Jamie was a cast member on the comedy-variety show All That, which she obtained after publicly stating her desire to be on the show in an interview. While on All That she also did many On-Air Dare Skits (a Nickelodeon version of Fear Factor) where she was gunned with 10000 raw eggs, had to drink human sweat, and eat blue cheese dressing as well as other disgusting acts. She eventually left the show All That in 2004 after getting her own Nick show, Zoey 101.

Jamie currently stars in the Nickelodeon series Zoey 101, for which she sings the theme song (which was written by her sister, Britney). She stars as one of the first girls to enter a formerly all-boy boarding school. Zoey 101 drew record numbers with the premiere of the show, which gave the channel 1.6 million viewers aged 9-14, its biggest viewership in the demographic for a premiere in eight years. Zoey 101 was nominated for an Emmy for Outstanding Children series. Later, on 2006's Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards, she won the award for favorite TV actress, beating co-nominees Jennifer Love Hewitt, Raven-Symoné, and Eve.


In 2007, Jaime announced that she was pregnant. With the controversy that came shortly after, Zoey 101 was cancelled. Since that time, Jaime has done some voice work but mostly have stayed away from acting.

  • © 2005 Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
More
Less