Jamie McGonnigal

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/6/1975 , Weymouth, MA

Birth Name

James Campbell McGonnigal

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jamie McGonnigal is an actor, director, producer and activist from the New England area and currently calls New York City home. His work as a voice actor for animated features include television appearances on 4Kids, Fox, The Cartoon Network, Nicktoons and The WB on titles such as Yu Gi Oh GX! (Thunder, Brron, Skilled Dark magician), F-Zero (Zoda), Pokemon (Kyle/Hal/Mr. Grimm), Chaotic (Hot Shot), One Piece (Eyelash), Viva Pinata (Teddington), and Kirby (Whippy); Japanese titles such as Magic User's Club (Takeo), Knight Hunters: Weiss Kreuz and Weiss Kreuz:Gluhen (Omi), The World of Narue (Kazuto), Jungle Emperor Leo (Lemonade), Arcade Gamer Fubuki (San Pieta), Kizuna (Ranmaru), Patlabor (Bud/Griffinlabor), and The Weathering Continent (Tieh); and Playstation 2's Shadow Hearts:From The New World (Johnny Garland) and XBOX 360's Viva Pinata (Teddington) and Bullet Witch (Jonathan, Ghaist Leader). He can currently be heard as Blitz on Yu Gi Oh! 5D's and Eugene on Three Delivery on Nicktoons. As a theatrical producer and director, Jamie has been responsible for many of New York's most acclaimed concerts of recent years. As the Founding Artistic Producer of The World AIDS Day Concerts, Jamie has presented concerts of the New York Premiere of Stephen Schwartz' Children of Eden, the concert premiere of Pippin starring Rosie O'Donnell and Ben Vereen, and The Secret Garden (named in top ten theatre events of 2005 by Playbill.com). His FLOPZ n' CUTZ Concert series was declared a "smash" by New York's NEXT Magazine. And his hit series "Broadway Loves the 80s" has sold out 4 volumes and continues to grow. His concerts have benefited The Matthew Shepard Foundation, Joey DiPaolo AIDS Foundation, God's Love We Deliver, Broadway Cares Equity Fights AIDS, Parkinson's Resource Organization, The National AIDS Fund, Opening Act and The Pied Piper Children's Theatre. His work has earned him National recognition as well as a special award for his work from The New England Theatre Conference. Over the few years Jamie has been presenting benefits and concerts, he has had the opportunity to work with luminaries such as Betty Buckley, Alan King, Robert Altman, Chita Rivera, Judd Hirsch, Mike Nichols, Tony Walton, Jennifer Holliday, Kathleen Marshall, Academy and Grammy Award-Winning Composer Stephen Schwartz, Tony Award Winner Sutton Foster, 5-Time Emmy Award Winner David Canary, and dozens more. In 2007, Jamie spent two months in Africa working with the UN in AIDS-devastated communities and returned for his second summer as Camp Director for CAMP TLC, a summer camp for inner-city teens living with HIV/AIDS. For more information, please visit www.JamieMcG.com.