Jamie Noble

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/23/1976 , Hanover, West Virginia, USA

Birth Name

James Gibson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jamie's started in WCW,
In WCW, Noble wrestled as a masked grappler called Jamie-san, with the Jung Dragons. The group also consisted of Kaz Hayashi and Jimmy Yang.
When Noble broke away from the Jung Dragons, Noble formed a tag team with Evan Karagias. Unfortunately, the team enjoyed little success.
At Superbrawl Revenge, Noble competed in the WCW Cruiserweight contention match. The contest also included Shane Helms, Shannon Moore, Hayashi, Yang, and Karagias.
The WWF purchased Noble's contract from WCW when the Federation obtained the fallen company from AOL Time Warner.
The WWF sent Noble to Les Thatcher's Heartland Wrestling for further training, including honing his mic skills.
On September 2, 2001, Noble pinned Matt Stryker in Cincinnati, OH to capture the HWA Cruiserweight title.
On the June 6, 2002 episode of "Smackdown," Noble made his WWE television debut along with Tough Enough I's Nidia.
With Nidia in his corner, Noble defeated The Hurricane for the WWE Cruiserweight title at the 2002 King of the Ring in Columbus, OH.
Jamie was champion of over 5 months. Before losing it too Billy Kidman.
Jamie and Nidia had a fued before Nidia went to WWE Raw and he is now a Single superstar.