TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Jan Murray

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/4/1916 , New York City, New York USA

Died

7/2/2006

Birth Name

Murray Janofsky

Gender

Male

Biography:

Comedian Jan Murray began his stand-up routine on the vaudeville stage at age 18. During World War II he entertained the troops at the USO. After the War ended he performed monologues at nighspots eventually landing a TV job as a game show host on Songs For Sale. Continuing on television he hosted his own show Jan Murray Time and The Jan Murray Show. His most successful role was in the 1960's game show Treasure Hunt which was briefly revived in 1973. A regular on the variety, talk show programs, Jan Murray also had some success in sitcoms and the films.