Jan Peerce

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/3/1904 , New York, New York

Died

12/15/1984

Birth Name

Jacob Pincus Perelmuth

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jan Peerce was an American tenor who started off as a violinist but in order to earn extra money he sang popular songs which landed him an engagement as a tenor soloist with the Radio City Music Hall company in 1932. His career was on the rise and by 1938 he made his operatic debut in Philadelphia with Rigoletto. Renowned conductor Arturo Toscanini found that Jan was the perfect tenor for the singing roles in his broadcasts and recordings of opera and choral work. In 1941, he made his operatic debut at the Metropolitan Opera singing Verdi's "La Traviata". Jan performed around the World during his lengthy career. He appeared on television programs such as The Colgate Variety Hour, The Bell Telephone Hour, NBC Opera, The Ed Sullivan Show, Producer's Showcase and Carnegie Hall. Jan also made the talk show circuit rounds in the 1960's and 70's.