We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Jan Rubeš

Follow
Jan Rubeš

Born

6/6/1920, St. Volyne, Czechoslovakia

Died

6/30/2009

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jan Rubes
9.4
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jan Rubes was a Czech-Canadian bass opera singer and actor who appeared in a number of films and television shows. Born in Volyne, Czehoslovakia on June 6, 1920, Rubes eventually graduated from the Prague Consevatoire and joined the Prague Opera House as a bass singer. After winning the…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Jan Rubeš yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW