Jan Sterling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/2/1921 , New York, NY

Died

3/26/2004

Birth Name

Jane Sterling Adriance

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jan Sterling was an American actress best known for her roles as a sullen and quick-witted woman. She was born on April 3rd, 1921, in New York City, New York. Her mother remarried and together with the family, they relocated to Europe, where Jan was privately tutored in Paris and London. Jan later returned to Manhattan to pursue her acting career, using variations of her name such as Jane Sterling and Jane Adriance. She remained in Broadway for close to 11 years where she acted in numerous plays, some of which are Over 21 and Bachelor Born. She won a Golden Globe Award in 1954 for Best Supporting Actress in her role in The High and Mighty. Her TV appearances included a part as Miss Foss in CBS's The Guiding Light. Some of her memorable films include Caged, Tycoon, Ace in the Hole and Pony Express. She died on March 26th, 2004, in Los Angeles, California.