Jane Curtin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/6/1947 , Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Jane Therese Curtin

Gender

Female

Biography:

It all started when 27 year old Jane Curtin auditioned for a comedy variety show. That show was the thing that would first expose her to fame, "Saturday Night Live" (1975).

The same year, she married Patrick Lynch. They had one daughter, Tess Lynch. Jane managed to have Tess inbetween her new show with Susan Saint James, Kate & Allie. She
has described daughter Tess as the best thing that has ever happened to her and says "She's the most annoying but loving thing in my life".

Kate and Allie was about two single divorced women living in one house with their children. After "Kate & Allie" (1984) came "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996), a show about aliens living in Ohio and adjusting to earth. In 2001, 3rd Rock ended its long run and Jane eventually worked her talents to Broadway. She currently lives with her husband and daughter.
  • © 2008 Turner Broadcasting System, Inc
  • © 2008 Turner Broadcasting System, Inc
  • © 2008 Turner Broadcasting System, Inc
More
Less