Jane Darwell

Follow
Jane Darwell

Born

10/15/1879, Palmyra, Missouri, USA

Died

8/13/1967

Birth Name

Patti Woodward

Gender

Female
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Biography from Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia:


"Needless to say," opined Darwell upon winning an Oscar for her performance as Ma Joad in The Grapes of Wrath (1940), "this is my favorite role." It was the crowning achievement of a 50-year screen career during which she appeared in…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Jane Darwell yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less