Jane Merrow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/26/1941 , London, England

Birth Name

Jane Meirowsky

Gender

Female

Biography:

RADA trained actrees who received a Golden Globe nomination for the Lion in Winter (1968). Played supporting roles in many 1960s British TV shows and was considered for a leading role as replacement for Diana Rigg in "The Avengers". She moved to the US in 1971 where she continued to act in TV and films. In 1982 she diversified into production work. She returned to England in 1993.