Jane Morgan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1924 , Newton, Mass.

Birth Name

Florence Catherine Currier

Gender

Female

Biography:

Florence Currier (JANE MORGAN) was born in Newton, Ma. on May 3, 1924 to musically talented parents. Her father, Bertram Currier was a cellist with The Boston Pops Orchestra for 25 years. Jane's mother, Olga was a concert singer and pianist. Later named JANE MORGAN, Jane was a very popular performer on radio, which was a very popular medium at the time. Jane was graduated from Julliard and found that getting a recording contract was hard-going. Later, Jane was persuaded to try her luck in Europe. Seems Europeans were hungry for American music and especially for beautiful talented blonde singers. In no time, Jane was the toast of Europe. She sang in just about every major club. In no time, Jane was fluent in French (she had taken 4 years of the language in high school, but the real test came when she lived and worked in France). At one time or another, Jane has recorded in German, Italian, French and of course her native English. Finally Jane decided to go back to America and was 'discovered' all over again. Jane headlined at all the major supper clubs and did summer stock. Dave Kapp was fortunate enough to catch Jane's club act and signed her to his new record label, KAPP RECORDS. At first, Jane Morgan and Roger Williams were the only artists signed to the label. In 1956, they had a top 40 with "Two Different Worlds." The following year, Jane scored a top 10 with "Fascination." From then on, it was all top tv shows, nightclubs, summer stock and hit records for the beautiful blonde. Jane left KAPP RECORDS in the early '60's and went to COLPIX RECORDS which was owned by Columbia Pictures. Jane had a few hits with the 3 lp's for that label. Then Jane went to ABC RECORDS to record a lovely collection of songs. The lp was titled, A JANE MORGAN HAPPENING." Then Jane went to EPIC RECORDS and recorded 4 lp's. Finally, Jane signed with RCA RECORDS and recorded 2 lp's. Jane's final collection for RCA was recorded in Nashville and had 2 top 40 songs. Today Jane lives with her husband, film producer, Jerry Weintraub and their 3 daughters. This year, Jane did a show in Las Vegas and is still in demand. Jane receives loads of fan mail.