Jane Pauley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1950 , Indianapolis, Indiana (USA)

Birth Name

Margaret Jane Pauley

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jane was born in Indianapolis, Indiana, and attended Indiana University,where she received a B.A. in political science.

Jane is well known as the long-time morning broadcaster for NBC's Today Show (where she worked from 1976-1989), and as a co-host for NBC's popular news magazine, Dateline.

She also hosted her own daytime talk show, The Jane Pauley Show.

Jane is married to Doonesbury cartoonist Gary Trudeau, and they have three children (twins Rachael and Ross b.1983 and Thomas b. 1986).