Jane Russell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/21/1921 , Bemidji, Minnesota

Died

2/28/2011

Birth Name

Ernestine Jane Geraldine Russell

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jane Russell was an American actress well-known for her appeal as a sex symbol. She was born on June 21, 1921, in Bemidji, Minnesota. She was the daughter to a former actress mother who at one time traveled with a road troupe. Her father served in the US Army as First Lieutenant. She was an only daughter of five children and worked as a receptionist and model before bursting onto the Hollywood scene. Howard Hughes selected her as the winner of a country-wide competition to find a woman, whom he felt was appropriately endowed with cleavage to fulfill the role in his upcoming film, The Outlaw. The film, though shown in 1941, was re-released officially in 1946, and it saw her become an overnight success. She starred opposite Marilyn Monroe in the critically acclaimed Gentlemen Prefer Blondes and was an avid supporter of children's rights throughout her years as an actress. Ms Russell died of respiratory failure on February 28th, 2011.