Jane Wyatt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/12/1910 , Campgaw, New Jersey, USA

Died

10/20/2006

Birth Name

Jane Waddington Wyatt

Gender

Female

Biography:

Jane Wyatt, an American actress, was born on August 12, 1910, in Campgaw, New Jersey to Christopher Billop Wyatt, Jr., a Wall Street investment banker and Euphemia Van Renssenlaer Waddington Wyatt, a drama critic from the Catholic World. She had several notable links in her lineage including Eleanor Roosevelt, Royal Navy Captain Christopher Billop, poet Harry Crosby and two signers of the Declaration of Independence Rufus King and Philip Livingston. Jane Wyatt grew up in New York and attended Chapin School and Barnard College. She later joined an apprentice school of the Berkshire Playhouse in Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Her first role on Broadway was in the production Trade Winds. Wyatt later debuted into film in One More River in 1934, and was later cast in Frank Capra's Lost Horizon in 1937. Her other films include Gentleman's Agreement, None but the Lonely Heart, Boomerang and Our Very Own. Wyatt featured in some TV productions including Father Knows Best and Midwestern town of Springfield in which she played the role of the Anderson family matriarch, for which she received three Emmy Awards for Best Actress in a Series. She died on October 20, 2006 in Bel-Air, California.