Janet Hubert-Whitten

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/13/1956 , Chicago, Illinois, United States of America

Birth Name

Janet Louise Hubert

Gender

Female

Biography:

Janet Hubert-Whitten is best known for her role as Vivian Banks on the NBC sitcom, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. As a child she grew up in the South Side of Chicago. Later, she won a scholarship to the prestigous Julliard Elementary. She then graduated from Momence High School in Momence, Illionois. Aspiring to be an actress and dancer, she signed on with Alvin Ailey Dance Company in New York City. Following many productions taking place in the 1980s, she became the understudy for Betty Buckley in the Broadway production of the musical, Cats. In 1993, she had a son, whom she named Elijah. Her pregnancy had caused problems on the set of The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, and she was fired due to difficulties with her salary and the show's star, Will Smith. Later, she divorced from her husband, James Whitten. In March 2005, she married Larry Kraft.