Janice Rule

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/15/1931 , Norwood, Ohio

Died

10/17/2003

Birth Name

Mary Janice Rule

Gender

Female

Biography:

This terrific actress was shamefully under-used in films, but no-one who saw her performance in the 1966 film "The Chase" has ever forgotten her. She got into movies pretty young, but Hollywood never quite knew what to do with her - she was too unusual, too sensual, too individualistic. She managed to acquit herself well in fairly small parts in "Bell, Book And Candle" (as James Stewart's fiancee) and "The Swimmer" (as Burt Lancaster's cast-off mistress), but only "The Chase" really gave her a role filled with fireworks, and she more than held her own alongside Marlon Brando, Jane Fonda, Robert Redford, Robert Duvall (who played her husband) and others. It was a box-office flop, and by the end of the 60s, movies seemed to have given up on her. She did far better on TV, gracing many of the big series of the period in memorable guest shots. In the 1980s, she qualified as a psychotherapist, and this occupied her for most of her remaining life, with only occasional acting roles. Several husbands included playwright N. Richard Nash and actor Ben Gazzara.