Janine Turner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/6/1962 , Lincoln, Nebraska

Birth Name

Janine Gauntt

Gender

Female

Biography:

She was born in Lincoln, Nebraska on December 6, 1962 and has an older brother by the name of Tim. When she was 3 years old, she and her family moved to the State of Texas and still remain there today.



As a child, she was a model for catalogs and local stores. Also, she was in several pageants. At the age of 15, she moved to NYC to pursue a career in modeling. This was for a couple of years and she came back to Texas where she graduated from high school. After graduation, she ventured on to try her hand at acting. Some of her early credits come from the popular prime time soap Dallas and daytime soap General Hospital. For a good part of her early days on television, she did many commercials. She was even engaged to Alec Baldwin at one point. Eventually, she moved on to small parts on television and movies. However, her big break came in 1990 with the show Northern Exposure where she played the role of Maggie O'Connell. This is the role that brought her to celebrity status. NX ran from 1990 to 1995 on the CBS Network.



After NX, she starred in a couple of movies for television and the new Leave it to Beaver movie as June Cleaver. In 1997, a new addition came into her life as she gave birth to her daughter Juliette. From what I have seen and read, this little one is her pride and joy. During the years of 2000-2002, Janine played the part of Dr. Dana Stowe on the Lifetime show Strong Medicine. She left after episode six of the third season.



In 2003-2004 she starred in 3 films: Birdie and Bogey, No Regrets and her own film Trip in a Summer Dress. This film is her directorial debut. After that she also starred in two other films, that both were filmed in Texas. From what I've heard she is now busy with singing (one of her other adventures).
More
Less