Jared Harris

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/24/1952 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Jared Francis Harris

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jared Harris (born August 24, 1961) is a British actor, familiar to American audiences for his role in "Mad Men" as Lane Pryce. The child of actors Richard Harris and Elizabeth Rees, he grew up in London. He attended Duke University in the United States, but began his acting career with the Royal Shakespeare Company in the 1980s. His first film was "The Rachel Papers" (1989), but he soon began to appear in many independent films, such as "I Shot Andy Warhol" (1996), "Happiness" (1998) and " Igby Goes Down" (2002), as well as larger studio pictures like "The Last of the Mohicans" (1992), "Lost in Space" (1998), "Ocean's Twelve" (2004) and "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (2008). He has also played recurring roles on several TV series, such as Eamon Quinn on "The Riches" and Dr. Jones on "Fringe." After the success of "Mad Men," Harris has advanced to more major supporting roles. He played Professor Moriarty in 2011's "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" and will play Ulysses S. Grant in 2012's "Lincoln."