Jared Murillo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/6/1988 , Honolulu, Hawaii

Birth Name

Jared Makaio Murillo

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jared Makaio Murillo was born in Honolulu, Hawaii. He is the fourth of seven children to Alex and Robin Murillo. He began to sing at age five at his local church. The next year, he started taking dance lessons. By the time he was eight, he performed with Donny Osmond, in Joseph and the amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat production.



At age fourteen, he went to live with Buddy and Laurie Schwimmer (parents of Lacey and Benji Schwimmer) in Southern California for three years. With the help of the Schwimmers, Jared has achieved plenty of goals, including winning world and national titles.



In 2002, the Winter Olympics came to Salt Lake City, Utah. Jared, his brother, Joshua, and his sister, Alexandria, performed in the Opening Ceremonies. There, Jared met for the first time, Mr. Kenny Ortega, who choreographed the show. He had no idea that he would be meeting him again three years later as the director/choreographer of the hit Disney Channel Original Movie "High School Musical"
More
Less