Jason Alexander

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/23/1959 , Newark, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Jason Scott Greenspan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jason Alexander was one of the stars of the award-winning television sitcom "Seinfeld." His character, the neurotic George Costanza, was based in part on the show's creator, Larry David. He has also appeared in a number of movies ("Love! Valour! Compassion!" among them) and done some work as a director, including a recent successful Hollywood concert version of the musical "Hair," for which he was also the emcee. He is also known for providing the voice of the lead character in the cult animated series "Duckman."

Jason began his acting career on the New York stage. He was awarded the 1989 Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical.

He has also done a McDonalds commercial advertising the McDLT, a sandwich that separated the beef "hot side" from the rest of the hamburger "cool side." He has also appeared in KFC commercials, including one with baseball superstar Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants and another one opposite Trista Rehn of "The Bachelorette." He is also featured in country star Brad Paisley's music video "Celebrity."

In the fall of 2004, he began appearing in a new show on CBS, "Listen Up," costarring Malcolm-Jamal Warner. His character was based on sportswriter Tony Kornheiser.

Jason appeared with Kelsey Grammer in the musical adaptation of Charles Dickens' "A Christmas Carol." He played Jacob Marley to Grammer's Ebenezer Scrooge.
  • © 2005 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 John Heller/WireImage.com
  • © 2003 Randall Michelson/WireImage.com
More
Less